United HC

H.S. track host annual Lion Relays

0
Share:

The Lockhart High School hosted their annual Lion Relays track meet at Lion Stadium on Saturday, March 4.
The Lion varsity team finished third out of the 13 competing teams with 77 points, while the Lady Lion varsity team placed fourth out of the 17 competing teams with 80 points.
For the junior varsity teams, the Lions were third out of 14 teams with 75 points,

and the Lady Lions were fifth out of 17 teams with 37 points.
Earning points for the Lions and Lady Lions were:

Varsity Boys

High jump
Nick Jones tied for fifth place
Long jump
Nick Jones tied for fourth place
Pole vault
Daniel Cudzillo tied for third place
3200 meter run
Johnathan Fitzgerald placed first, Rory Tunningly placed third, and Stoney McCrary placed sixth
800 meter run
Nic Alford placed fifth and James Saldana placed sixth
110 hurdles
Dwin Roland placed second
4 x 800 relay
Scott Woody, James Silva, James Saldana, and Nic Alford placed fifth
Distance Medley Relay (2.5 mile relay)
Scott Woody, Sean Smith, Justin Platt, and Nick Yunkun placed second
300 hurdles
Dwin Roland placed second
1600 meter run
Justin Platt placed second
4 x 400 relay
Anthony Franks, Dwin Roland, Scott Woody, and Nick Jones placed fifth

Varsity Girls

Discus
Jamie Bennet placed third
Long jump
Mariah Carter placed second
Pole vault
Aly Daily placed second
4 x 100 relay
Sydney Porter, Brianna Swist, Ashley Johnson, and Cecilya Smith placed second
800 meter run
Tami Warner placed third
100 meter dash
Cecilya Smith placed third
4 x 800 relay
Tami Warner, Livi Massey, Aly Daily, and Aly Gonzales placed second
Distance Medley Relay (2.5 mile relay)
Tera Alford, Shelby Ohlendorf, Ashlyn Spring, and Leandra Garcia placed fifth
200 meter dash
Cecilya Smith placed second
4 x 400 relay
Tami Warner, Livi Massey, Sydney Porter, and Jannah Platt placed sixth

J.V. Boys

Shot Put
Gaylon Hill placed sixth
Discus
Stacey Bell placed fifth
High jump
Kory Robbins placed fourth
Long jump
Demetrius Joseph placed sixth
Triple jump
Christian Estrada placed fifth
3200 meter run
Christyan Gutierrez placed second, and Cameron Peters placed third
400 meter dash
Demetrius Joseph placed fifth, and Daetron Head placed sixth
1600 meter run
Xavier Thomas placed first, Cameron Peters placed second, and Alfredo Maderal placed third
800 meter run
Xavier Thomas placed first, Scotty Castanon placed third, and Alfredo Maderal placed fourth
110 meter hurdles
Edgar Silva placed fourth

J.V. Girls

Long jump
Shelby Hendricks placed fifth
Triple jump
Shelby Hendricks placed third
Pole vault
Bebeca Gregg placed second, Shelby Hendricks placed fifth, and Mary Woody placed sixth
3200 meter run
Elizabeth Garcia placed fourth
100 hurdles
Meredith Moore placed second
200 meter dash
Bridget Thompson placed fourth
1600 meter run
Elizabeth Garcia placed fifth
(Courtesy of Doug Alfier)

Junior High track results
The Lockhart Junior High hosted their annual Lion Relays at the Lion Stadium on Friday, March 3.
The Lady Lions” track team was successful as the seventh grade and eighth grade teams took the first place trophy. The seventh grade girls won with 107 team points, while the eighth grade girls won with 186.3 team points.
“This was a great meet,” Coach Stephanie Roberts said. “The girls performed very well. A huge thank you to all parents, family and friends that came out to watch and support our Lady Lions track teams! Our next meet will be after Spring Break on March 24th in Taylor.”
The Lady Lion”s individual results are listed below:
7th grade girls
2400m Run:
Alysia Peralez placed third and Danielle Reynolds placed sixth
800m run:
Yareli Sillero placed first and Alissa Casteel placed third
100m hurdles:
Cindy Sosa placed third, Nicole Matteson placed fouth, and Meredith Oliveros placed fifth
100m Dash:
Dominique Trevino placed second
400m Dash:
Adriana Cruz placed fourth and Cassie Arredondo placed fifth
300m hurdles:
Shelby Kennedy placed fifth and Cindy Sosa placed sixth
1600m Run:
Yareli Sillero placed fourth and Alysia Peralez placed fifth
1600m Relay:
Elora Chestnut , Yareli Sillero, Alysia Peralez, and Adriana Cruz placed fifth
High Jump:
Madeline Bennett placed third
Triple Jump:
Nicole Matteson placed first
Shot Put:
Gabby Galván (new record – 35″1″) placed first, Amber Robbins placed second, and Briana Ortiz placed fifth
Discus:
Gabby Galván placed first, Amber Robbins placed third, and Catie Longmire placed fifth
Pole Vault:
Cassie Arredondo placed third

8th grade girls
2400m Run:
Alex Maderal placed third, Samantha Burklund placed third, and Kelsey Daily placed fifth
400m relay: Sarah Ancira, Allison Harris, Jocelyn Coleman, and SaCora Manning placed first
800m Run:
Jordyn Platt placed first and Bianca Juarez placed second
100m hurdles:
Desiree” Roland placed first, Jesi Greer placed second, and Lauren Moore placed third
100m dash:
SaCora Manning placed first, Allison Harris placed third, and Jocelyn Coleman placed fourth
400m Dash:
Sarah Ancira placed third and Alison Clark placed fifth
300m hurdles:
Lauren Moore placed third, Bethany Horton placed fourth, and Brandy Stacks placed fifth
200m Dash:
Allison Harris placed first, Jocelyn Coleman placed third, and Alisha Officer placed sixth
1600m Run:
Alex Maderal placed first, Jordyn Platt placed second, Bianca Juarez placed fourth, Samantha Burklund placed fifth, and Kelsey Daily placed sixth
1600m Relay:
Alison Clark, Alex Maderal, Jordyn Platt, and Sarah Ancira placed second
High Jump:
Desiree” Roland placed second, Alisha Officer placed fourth, and Bethany Horton tied for fifth
Long Jump:
Lauren Moore placed third
Triple jump:
Brandy Stacks placed fourth, Jackie White placed fifth, and Kelsie Briscoe placed sixth
Discus:
Megan Corbitt placed second
Pole Vault
Megan Corbitt placed fourth and Betty Castelan placed sixth

(Courtesy of Stephanie Roberts)

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.