United HC

L.H.S. track prepares for district competition

0
Share:

The Lockhart High School track team traveled to Canyon High School for the Cougar Relays on Friday, March 31.
The Lions” varsity team finished in sixth place with 50.5 points, as well as the Lady Lions” varsity team with 59 points.
For the junior varsity teams, the Lions and Lady Lions each placed fourth with 99 points for the boys and 55 points for the girls.

/>
Next, the L.H.S. track team will compete at the district meet held at Vista Ridge High School on Wednesday, April 12, through Thursday, April 13.
The Lion and Lady Lion individual results from the Cougar Relays are listed below:

Varsity Boys
Long jump
Alex Joseph placed sixth
Triple jump
Terrance Waldron placed third
High jump
Terrance Waldron placed third
Pole vault
Daniel Cudzillo placed sixth
3200 meter run
Justin Platt placed first, Rory Tunningley placed second, and Jonathan Fitzgerald placed third
800 meter run
Clay Culpepper placed sixth
1600 meter run
Nick Yunkun placed fourth, Justin Platt placed fifth, and Rory Tunningley placed sixth

Varsity Girls
Long jump
Mariah Carter placed sixth
Triple jump
Mariah Carter placed sixth
Pole vault
Aly Daily placed second
Shot put
Teie Harris placed third
Discus
Jamiee Bennett placed second
800 meter run
Livi Massey placed fourth and Tami Warner placed sixth
110 meter hurdles
Meredith Moore placed fifth
100 meter dash
Ceci Smith placed first
400 meter run
Ceci Smith placed second
1600 meter run
Livi Massey placed fifth

JV Boys
Triple jump
Christian Estrada placed second and Alex Joseph placed fifth
Shot put
Gaylon Hill placed first
3200 meter run
Nic Alford placed first, Sean Smith placed second, and Xavier Thomas placed fourth
110 meter hurdles
Edgar Silva placed third
400 meter run
Datron Head placed second and Demi Joseph placed fifth
1600 meter run
Sean Smith placed first, Nic Alford placed second, and James Bonn placed third

JV Girls
Long jump
Shelby Hendrichs placed fourth
Triple jump
Shelby Hendrichs tied for third
High jump
Ashley Moore placed fifth
Shot put
Cherish Turner placed second
Discus
Cherish Turner placed third
3200 meter run
Shelby Ohlendorf placed third
4 x 800 meter relay
Janiah Michaelson, Kim Morse, Bridgett Thompson, and Ashley Moore placed third
200 meter relay
Bridgett Thompson placed sixth

(Courtesy of Doug Alfier)

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.