United HC

L.H.S. track team advances to Regional Meet

0
Share:

The Lockhart Lion track team competed in the District 26-4A Meet on Wednesday, April 12, and Thursday, April 13, at Vista Ridge High School.
The Lady Lion varsity team earned first place as District Champions, and are advancing eight girls to the Regional Meet held Friday, April 28, at Alamo Stadium in San Antonio.
The Lion varsity team returned home with fourth

place overall, and are advancing six competitors to the Regional Meet.
Going to the Regional Meet for the Lady Lions are Mariah Carter in long jump, Aly Daily in pole vault and the 1600-meter run, Teie Harris in shot put, Jamiee Bennett in discus, Aly Gonzales in the 3200-meter run, Tami Warner in the 800-meter run and the 1600-meter run, Livi Massey in the 800-meter run and the 1600-meter run, and Ceci Smith in the 100-meter run and the 400-meter run.
Going to the Regional Meet for the Lions are Daniel Cudzillo in pole vault, Justin Platt in the 3200-meter run and the 1600-meter run, Rory Tunningley in the 3200-meter run, Nick Yunkun in the 800-meter run, Clay Culpepper in the 800-meter run, and Dwin Roland in the 110-meter hurdles.
For the junior varsity teams, the Lady Lions placed second with 133 points and the Lions placed third with 116 points. The Lion freshman team placed fourth with 84 points.
The Lion and Lady Lion individual results from the District Meet are listed below:

Varsity Boys
Long jump
Sam Bussa placed sixth
Triple jump
Terrance Waldron placed sixth
High jump
Terrance Waldron placed third
Pole vault
Daniel Cudzillo placed first
3200 meter run
Justin Platt placed third, Rory Tunningley placed fourth, and Stoney McCrary placed sixth
800 meter run
Nick Yunkun placed first and Clay Culpepper placed second
110 meter hurdles
Dwin Roland placed first
100 meter dash
Michael Harvey placed sixth
4 x 800 meter relay
Anthony Franks, Alex Joseph, Michael Harvey, and Sam Bussa placed fourth
1600 meter run
Justin Platt placed second and Nick Yunkun placed fourth

Varsity Girls
Long jump
Mariah Carter placed first, Adrian Carter placed fourth, and Kristan Kelly placed sixth
Triple jump
Kristan Kelly placed sixth
High jump
Adrian Carter placed fifth
Pole vault
Aly Daily placed first
Shot put
Teie Harris placed second
Discus
Jamiee Bennett placed first
3200 meter run
Aly Gonzales placed second, Aly Daily placed fourth, and Ashlyn Spring placed seventh
4 x 400 meter relay
Ceci Smith, Sydney Porter, Briana Swist, and Taylor Brite placed fourth
800 meter run
Tami Warner placed second and Livi Massey placed third
110 meter hurdles
Meredith Moore competed
100 meter dash
Ceci Smith placed second
4 x 800 meter hurdles
Ashley Johnson, Sydney Porter, Briana Swist, and Taylor Brite placed fifth
400 meter run
Ceci Smith placed second
300 meter hurdles
Taylor Brite placed third and Meredith Moore placed fourth
1600 meter run
Livi Massey placed second, Tami Warner placed third, and Aly Daily placed fourth
4 x 1600 meter relay
Livi Massey, Tami Warner, Jannah Platt, and Leandra Garcia placed fourth

JV Boys
Triple jump
Christian Estrada placed third
High jump
Kory Robbins placed second
Shot put
Gaylon Hill placed fifth
3200 meter run
Nic Alford placed first, Jonathan Fitzgerald placed second, and Scott Woody placed third
800 meter run
Scott Woody placed first, Sean Smith placed second, and Scotty Castanon placed fifth
110 meter hurdles
Edgar Silva competed
400 meter run
Datron Head placed fourth
300 meter hurdles
Edgar Silva placed fourth and Ricky Rodriguez placed fifth
1600 meter run
Jonathan Fitzgerald placed first, Nic Alford placed second and Sean Smith placed third
4 x 1600 meter relay
Scott Woody, Sean Smith, Datron Head, and Deme Joseph placed second

JV Girls
Long jump
Shelby Hendrichs competed
Triple jump
Shelby Hendrichs placed fourth
High jump
Ashley Moore placed third and Marissa Horton placed fourth
Pole vault
Mary Woody placed first
Shot put
Cherish Turner placed fourth
Discus
Cherish Turner placed second
3200 meter run
Jessica Herrera placed first, Shelby Ohlendorf placed second and Tera Alford placed third
4 x 400 meter relay
Jania Michaelson, Kim Morse, Ashley Moore, and Bridgett Thompson placed fourth
800 meter run
Shelby Ohlendorf placed second and Mary Woody placed fifth
110 meter hurdles
Kim Morse placed fifth
4 x 800 meter relay
Jania Michaelson, Kim Morris, Shelby Hendrichs, and Ashley Moore placed fourth
400 meter run
Shelby Hendrichs placed fifth
300 meter hurdles
Kim Morse placed third
200 meter run
Jania Michaelson placed fifth
1600 meter run
Jessica Herrera placed first and Tera Alford placed second
4 x 1600 meter relay
Shelby Ohlendrof, Tera Alford, Ashely Moore, and Shelby Hendrichs placed third

9th Boys
Discus
Ralphael Regalado placed first
3200 meter run
James Bonn placed first, Cameron placed second, and Marcos Gonzales placed third
800 meter run
AJ Maderal placed first, Marcos Gonzales placed third, and Xavier Thomas placed fourth
400 meter run
AJ Maderal placed fourth
1600 meter run
James Bonn placed first and Cameron Peters placed second

(Courtesy of Doug Alfier)

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.