United HC

Lions, Lady Lions take gold at Manor Relays

0
Share:

By Alonzo Garza
POST-REGISTER

The Lockhart Track and Field Lions and Lady Lions claimed gold at the 2008 Manor Relays on Friday, March 7.
The Varsity Boys team finished first with 136 points. The Varsity Girls team finished second with 125. Junior Varsity Boys team finished first with a grand total of 192 points while the JV Girls also finished first with

their grand total of 182.

Varsity Boys
James Bonn led the Varsity Boys, earning two gold medals for his efforts in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run. Bonn finished with a time of 4:29.8 in the 1,600 and 10:21 in the 3,200.
Rory Tunningley earned his own gold medal by finishing first in the Varsity Boys’ 800-meter run with a time of 2:04.9.
Daetron Head also struck gold, finishing first in the Varsity Boys’ 400-meter run with a time of 53.1.
Varsity Boys finishing with silver medals included Stacy Bell, Ryan Gonzales, Xavier Thomas, David Dinh, Head and Bonn.
Bell placed second in the Varsity Boys’ shot put with a distance of 45’04” and second in the Varsity Boys’ discus with a distance of 127’04”.
R. Gonzales finished second in the Varsity Boys’ 3,200 with a time of 10:32, and the Varsity Boys’ 1,600 with a time of 4:46.5.
Head, Thomas, Dinh and Bonn finished second in the Varsity Boys’ 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:38.2.
Other Varsity Boys placing at the Manor Relays were Nick Villarreal, Dominique Hardaway, Xavier Moore, Edgar Silva and Kenny Brite.
Villarreal placed third in the Varsity Boys’ discus marking a distance of 113’05”. Dinh placed third in the Varsity Boys’ 3,200 with a time of 10:38.
Moore finished third in the Varsity Boys’ 100 with a time of 11.4. Hardaway finished sixth with a time of 11.66 in the same race.
Silva finished third in the Varsity Boys’ 300-meter hurdles with a time of 45.4. Dinh finished third in the Varsity Boys’ 1,600 with a time of 4:50.5.
Moore, Hardaway, Head and Thomas finished third in the Varsity Boys’ 4 x 200 relay with a time of 1:36.9. Brite finished fourth in the Varsity Boys’ 200 with a time of 23.71.

Varsity Girls
Two-time gold medal winners Cece Smith and Gabby Galvan led the Varsity Girls team to a runner-up title with a total of 125 points.
Smith earned her two gold medals in the Varsity Girls’100-meter run with a time of 12.2 and the 200-meter run with a time of 25.1.
Galvan earned her gold in the Varsity Girls’ shot put marking a distance of 38’06” and the discus with a throw of 125’02”
Aly Daily earned a gold medal in the Varsity Girls’ pole vault with a height of 11’06”. Desiree Roland struck gold with a time of 16.2 in the Varsity Girls 110-meter hurdles and Aly Gonzales earned her gold with a time of 5:45 in the Varsity Girls’ 1,600-meter run.
Varsity Girls finishing second were Teie Harris, Jamiee Bennett, Alysia Peralez and A. Gonzales.
Harris earned silver in the Varsity Girls’ shot put marking a distance of 38’01. Bennett earned her silver medal marking a distance of 100’00 in the Varsity Girls’ discus. A. Gonzales earned her silver finishing with a time of 2:36 in the Varsity Girls’ 800.
Peralez finished second with a time of 5:50 in the Varsity Girls’ 1,600, fourth with a time of 2:39 in the 800 and sixth in the triple jump marking a distance of 26’04.
Jordyn Platt finished third in the Varsity Girls’ 800 with a time of 2:37 and fourth in the 1,600 with a time of 6:01.

Junior Varsity Boys
The Junior Varsity Boys team piled on their points throughout the meet for an impressive 196 total, earning them the coveted gold and the first place team title.
Winning gold for the JV Boys team were Marcos Gonzales, Roy Garcia, Will Robinson, Kendall Till, Randy Castillo and Mack Oneal.
M. Gonzales earned his gold medal in the JV Boys 3,200 with a time of 10:46. Garcia struck gold twice, once in the JV Boys’ 1,600 with a time of 4:56 and again in the JV Boys’ 800 with a time of 2:12. Robinson earned his gold in the JV Boys’ 400 with a time of 57.9.
The rest of the gold was picked up by Till, Castillo, Oneal and Garcia for a time of 3:50.0 in the JV Boys’ 1,600-meter relay.
JV Boys finishing second in the meet were Brooks Pittman, Castillo, A.J. Maderal, Alfredo Maderal, Silva, Nolan Lockhart and Till.
Pittman finished second in the JV Boys’ high jump with a height of 5’04 and second in the 200 with a time of 25.1. Castillo won his silver by clearing the JV Boys’ pole vault with a height of 9’. AJ Maderal finished second in the JV Boys’ 3,200 with a time of 11:30 and the 1,600 with a time of 4:59. A. Maderal earned his silver in the JV Boys’ 800 with a time of 2:15. Silva finished second in the JV Boys’ 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.1 and second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.8.
Castillo, Till, Pittman and Lockhart finished second in the JV Boys’ 4 x 200 relay with a time of 1:43.1. The same JV team finished third in the 400-meter relay with a time of 47.2.
M. Gonzales finished third in the JV Boys’ 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:01. Cody Reed finished third in the JV Boys’ 400 with a time of 60.5. J. Silva finished third in the JV Boys’110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.6. Oneal finished third in the JV Boys’ 800 with a time of 2:16. J. Gonzales finished third in the JV Boys’ triple jump with a distance of 34’00”.
JV Boys finishing fourth in their respective event were Nick Leija, Till, K. Silva and Lawrence Brite. Finishing fifth were Jose Aguillon and Brian Post. Finishing sixth were Aguillon, Leija and J. Silva.
Junior Varsity Girls
The Junior Varsity Girls team was just as impressive as the JV Boys team, earning a total of 182 points in the meet and a first place title.
Nicole Matteson was the biggest Lady Lion winner earning three gold medals for her efforts. Matteson earned her first place gold medals by jumping 29’ in the JV Girls’ triple jump event, finishing first in the JV Girls’ 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.0 and finishing first in the JV Girls’ 100-meter run with a time of 13.3 making her the Lady Lion “star athlete of the day.”
Amber Robbins finished first in shot put, marking a distance of 27’. Alissa Casteel earned her gold medal with a time of 13:42 in the JV Girls’ 3,200, Alex Maderal finished first with a time of 2:41 in the JV Girls’ 800 and Shelby Ohlendorf finished first with a time of 5:56 in the JV Girls’ 1,600.
Finishing second for the JV Girls were Robbins, Karsyn Stark, Bianca Juarez, Janah Platt, Mary Woody, Alex Maderal, Jania Michaelson, Alisha Officer, Ronda Jennings, Matteson and Shelby Kennedy.
Robbins won her silver medal in the JV Girls’ discus marking a distance of 71’07”. Stark earned her silver in the JV Girls’ 3,200 with a time of 13:46. Juarez earned silver with a time of 2:54 in the JV Girls 800. Platt finished second in the JV Girls’ 1,600 with a time of 6:06.
M. Woody, Maderal, Platt and Juarez earned a silver medal with a time of 4:42.9 in the JV Girls’ 1,600-meter relay.
Michaelson, Officer, Jennings and Matteson finished second in the JV Girls’ 400-meter relay with a time of 0:56.0.
Michaelson, Officer, Jennings and Kennedy finished second in the JV Girls’ 4 x 200 meter relay with a time of 2:02
Becca Woody finished third in the JV Girls’ pole vault with a height of 6’. Kelsey Daily finished third in the JV Girls’ 3,200 with a time of 14:07 and third in the 400 with a time of 1:16.1. M. Woody finished third in the JV Girls’ 1,600 with a time of 6:10.
Casteel finished fourth in the JV Girls’ 800 with a time of 2:57 and Officer also finished fourth in the JV Girls’ 200 with a time of 29.7.
The LHS Track team will participate in the UTSA Relays at Alamo Stadium in San Antonio on Friday, March 14 and Saturday, March 15.
agarza@post-register.com.

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.