United HC

Lions run away with Junior High Lion Relays

0
Share:

The Lions Eighth Grade Boys Track Team placed second overall in the Lockhart Junior High Relays on Friday, March 4. The Lions scored with 102 points to finish in the runner-up spot behind Wimberley, who amassed 120 points.

Pete DeLeon finished first in the long jump with a mark of 18’6” and Tommy Miles finished second at 18’3”.

The sprint relay team consisting of

Steve Estrada, DeLeon, JD Franco and Miles crossed the finish line in first place with a time of 48.53 seconds.

DeLeon also struck gold in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.15 seconds.

Griffin Conway placed second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.70 seconds.

Franco and Koby Hurt finished second and third respectively in the Pole Vault with vaults of 8’6” and 8’0”.

Estrada took third place in the 200-meter dash, posting a time of 25.5.

Sabass Amaya put in a strong appearance on the track, finishing third in the 400-meter run in 58.94, then earning  sixth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:29.21.

Amaya also competed with Estrada, Franco and Isaac Castellanos in the 4×400-meter relay, scoring fifth place with a time of 4:05.78.

On the field, Tim Sedwick took sixth in the shot put with a throw of  34’6 “. Miles was third in the high jump clearing the bar at 5’2”.

Miles also earned a fourth-place finish in the 400, completing the race in 59.26.

Distance runner Gunner Brown earned fifth place in both the 2,400-meter run (8:28.41) and the 1,600-meter run (5:21.66).

The Seventh Grade Lions also used the home-track advantage to their benefit, placing second with  112, behind district rivals Simon, who finished with 157 points.

Distance runner Daniel Mireles set the tone for the Lions, earning first place in the 2,400-meter run (8:56.25) and second place in the 1,600 (5:39.58).

Jamal Sneed ran to another victory with a first place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:29.41.

Jeremy Ramirez won the 400-meter run with a time of 1:00.28.

The sprint relay team of DJ Ellison, Koby Schafer, Jay Busbee and Ramirez raced to a first place finish with a time of 50.72 seconds.

Ellison struck silver in the 200-meter dash, with a time of 25.92, with Shafer behind him at 26.61 to finish fourth. Ellison also earned a bronze medal in the 100-meter dash, with a time of 12.21 seconds.

Matthew Pittman and Joseph Gonzales finished third and fourth respectively in the 110 meter hurdles with times of 20.28 and 20.38 seconds.

The 4×400 meter relay team of Alec Cardenas, Sneed, Busbee and Schafer finished third with a time of 4:26.50.

On the field, Chris Hernandez paved the way for the Lions with a second place finish in the triple jump, with a mark of 28’10.5”. Morgan Tankersley vaulted his way to a third place finish in the pole vault with a jump of 8’6”.

Zach Jones placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 31’11”.

In the discus, Gabe Teakell finished fourth with a throw of 77’7”. In the high jump, Alec Cardenas finished fifth with a leap of 4’8”.

Coaches said both teams showed vast improvements over previous competitions, and looked forward to the Lions continuing to improve, as they compete in the Rebel Relays at Bob Shelton Stadium on Thursday.

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.