Lions, Lady Lions host annual Lockhart Relays

Lions, Lady Lions host annual Lockhart Relays

By Kathi Bliss

Editor/POST-REGISTER

 

Adding to a weekend of non-stop activity, the Lockhart High School Track and Field Teams hosted the annual Lockhart Lion Relays at Lion Stadium on Saturday morning. As they dig their heels in for the season, all of Lockhart’s teams seem to be working to catch their stride, with no team finishing higher than third among the field of 12 schools.

The Varsity Lions amassed 89 points for a fourth-place finish, with Pflugerville Hendrickson dominating the field in first place with 187.5 points. Warren finished second, with Rouse finishing third with 105.5 points.

Distance phenom Robert Uhr picked up the only gold for the Lions with his 4:26.3 finish in the 1,600-meter run. Teammate Nic Avey finished just over 10 seconds behind him, but placed fourth in the race.

Uhr also picked up a silver medal in the 3,200, finishing the course in 9:41.9. Avey finished third in 9:59.1 and Sergio Moreno picked up fourth place in 10:25.0.

Joseph Hefner placed second in the 800-meter run, completing the race in 2:02.1, with Colton Russell placing fifth in 2:07.1.

The 1,600-meter relay team (Jordon Johnson, Justin Freeman, Colton Russell and Hefner) placed second with an overall time of 3:36.1.

Hefner also picked up a medal in the 300-meter hurdles, with a final time of 42.5. He placed fourth in the high jump, with a mark of 5’8”, and fifth in the long jump at 18’7”.

Johnson finished fourth in the 400-meter run, putting up a time of 54.4. Russell followed in sixth place at 55 seconds.

In the 400-meter relay, the team of Juan Lopez, Abel Estrada, Koby Schafer and CJ McKinney placed fourth, completing the course in 45.3.

Trey Henderson placed fifth in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.9, and sixth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.3.

Tim Sedwick placed fifth in the shot put with a mark of 37’11”, and the 800-meter relay team (McKinney, DJ Ellison, Estrada and Schafer) rounded out scoring with a sixth-place finish.

The JV Lions showed several strong individual performances, but placed third as a team with 88.5 points, behind Leander Rouse with 101 and Pflugerville Hendrickson, who dominated with 172 points.

Distance runner Taylor Stephens led the team on the track, picking up wins in the 3,200-meter run (10:50) and the 1,600-meter run (5:01.9).

Xavier Espinosa finished the 800 in second place, four seconds behind at 5:05.8, and Marco Sillero placed fifth in 5:14.9.

Morgan Tankersley struck gold on the field, placing first in the pole vault with a mark of 8’6”. He also placed fourth in the discus, with a throw of 81’11”.

Thomas Ewing pulled in a silver medal in the 110-meter hurdles, finishing the course in 17.7. Matthew Pittman was a fraction of a second behind, in fourth place at 18.3, and Gunner Brown placed sixth in 18.9.

On the field, Shea Brewer led with a silver medal in the triple jump, hitting a mark of 36’, with Griffin Conway placing fifth with a distance of 33’10”.

Brewer also placed fifth in the high jump, with a bar set at 5’1”.

Ryan Arms placed fourth in the 800-meter run, with a finishing time of 2:16.9. Sillero was close behind, finishing sixth in 2:17.5.

Keegon Murphy, Marcos Johnson, Conway and Marco Medina teamed up for a fourth-place finish in the 800-meter relay, clocking a final time of 1:40.2.

Sabass Amaya, Arms, Sillero and Stephens placed sixth in the 1,600-meter relay with a final time of 4:01.5.

Conway took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles, with Ewing placing sixth. M. Johnson placed sixth in the 200-meter run, and Amaya took sixth in the 400.

The Varsity and JV Lady Lions struggled a bit in the competition, taking fifth and sixth place respectively.

Shanice Manning was the leading Lady Lion, securing points with her second place finish in the long jump (16’0”) and a third-place finish in the 200-meter run (27.7).

Alex Howard took second in the discus, with a 91’5” throw, and Essence Thomspon finished third in the long jump at 15’9”.

Olivia Smith offered up a fourth-place finish in the 800-meter run, with a final time of 2:30.6. She placed sixth in the 1,600-meter run, with a final time of 5:52.2.

Madison Roberts placed fifth in the shot put with a mark of 31’2”. Howard was right behind her in sixth place at 30’10”.

Thompson had a sixth place finish in the triple jump (30’10”) while Sara Hughey took sixth in the pole vault (6’0”) and Cassidy Schmidt finished sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (51.4).

The 800-meter relay team (Hughey, Raven Reed, Manning and Thompson) placed fifth. The same team competed for a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter relay.

Schmidt teamed with Jasmine Foroughi, Hughey and Smith for a 4:36.9 time for sixth place in the 1,600-meter relay.

A smaller and less seasoned Lady Lion JV Team placed sixth out of 12 teams, with 41 total team points.

The 800-meter relay team (Nola Carr, Savanna Schneider, Courtney Rotzler and Jo Van Houten) gave the only medal performance, taking third place with a total time of 1:58.4.

Carr took fourth in the high jump, with a 4’4” mark, and Rotzler took fourth in the triple jump at 27’2”.

Gloria Horton placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.5) with Julia Crawford right behind her in fifth place at (56.7).

Schneider placed fifth in the long jump, tying with sixth-place finisher Danyella Norman at a 12’8” mark.

Crawford took sixth in the pole vault at 4’6”.

Crawford, Schneider, Rotzler and Van Houten took fifth place as the 1,600-meter relay team, and Rotzler, Norman, Holly Lott and Carr teamed up in the 400-meter relay for a fourth place finish in 55.4.

The Lions and Lady Lions will compete at the Hays Rebel Track Meet on Thursday, March 7, and will return to action at the Cuero Gobbler Meet after Spring Break on March 23.

kathibliss@post-register.com

Comments



You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment


WordPress Themes

Weboy