Hometown

Track teams give strong show at Canyon Relays

0
Share:

By LPR Staff

Editor/POST-REGISTER

The Lions and Lady Lions are beginning to wind down the regular track season. As they gear up for a performance at the Texas Relays in Austin this weekend, leading into next week’s District Finals, the four LHS Track Teams competed in New Braunfels at the Canyon Cougar Relays on Friday, April 1.

The Varsity Lions s

cored 75 team points to earn a fourth place finish, while the Varsity Lady Lions placed in fifth with 65.

Distance runner Nate Moore was the Lions’ leader on the track, earning first place in the 800-meter run (1:59.22) and second place in the 1,600-meter run (4:30.0).

Michael Kerr placed sixth in the 400-meter run, logging a final time of 54.97.

The 4×200-meter relay team of Dettrick Reed, Juan Lopez, Chris Jackson and Kerr placed fifth with a final time of 1:33.63.

Reed, Lopez, Jackson and Bell also teamed for a fifth place finish in the 4×100-meter relay, with a final time of 44.24.

Varsity Lion Jordan Huckaby established himself as a leader on the field, placing first in the shot put and second in the discus.

Huckaby struck gold with a throw of 52’7.75” in the shot put and earned silver in the discus with a distance of 155’07”.

Reed earned six points and a bronze medal in the triple jump with a mark of 41’06”. Bell also scored points for the Lions with a sixth-place triple jump of 40’11”.

Dillon Windham offered up a fourth place finish in the pole vault, with a final height of 13’.

Bell also placed fifth in the long jump with a distance of 19’9”.

Varsity Lady Lion Isis Johnson earned the only first-place finish for her team, with a 16.78-second time in the 100-meter hurdles.

Shiletha Akens placed fourth in the 200-meter dash, clocking a time of 28.56 seconds.

Chelsea Jones and Chanti Cypher finished back-to-back in the 100-meter dash, earning fifth and sixth place respectively with times of 13.84 seconds and 13.87 seconds.

Raven Reed also placed fourth in her race, the 300-meter hurdles, logging a final time of 51.10 seconds.

The 4×100-meter relay team, Alexandria Carter, Jones, Cypher and Reed placed fourth, earning eight points with a team time of 52.41 seconds.

Johnson, Carter and Akens teamed with Samantha Cowan for a fourth-place finish in the 4×200-meter relay, finishing the race in 1:51.86.

In the 4×400-meter relay, Essence Thompson joined Akens, Cowan and Olivia Smith for a fifth place finish in 4:35.03

On the field, Gabby Galvan once again led the charge for the Lady Lions, placing second in both the discus and the shot.

Galvan completed a 136’6” discus throw for her silver medal in that event, and hit a mark of 39’8.5” in the shot.

Teammate Leslie Jackson placed fourth in the shot put, with a final throw of 30’1.5”.

The underclassmen gave a solid performance as well, with the JV Lady Lions accumulating 43 points to place fifth, and the Lions placing in seventh with 15 points.

The JV Lady Lion relay teams gave an impressive performance in New Braunfels, placing in the top four in every relay event.

The team of Sinoy Thompson, Ally Brewer, Jaclyn Young and Kristian Hawkins struck silver in the 4×200-meter relay, putting up a final time of 2:03.84.

Hawkins and Young teamed with Brianna Kinchion and Alexis Hurst for a third place finish (56.27 seconds) in the 4×100-meter relay.

Brewer joined forces with Deanna Krueger, Merari Martinez and Hurst for a 4:56.17 team time, earning fourth in the 4×400-meter relay.

Krueger also ran the 400-meter dash and placed sixth, with a time of 1:14.93.

Alexis Hurst earned fourth place in the long jump, hitting a mark of 13’10.5”.

Brianna Kinchion rounded out Lady Lion scoring on the field with a fifth place finish (24’8.5”) in the triple jump.

Joseph Hefner was the highest-scoring JV Lion, earning a fourth place finish in the 400-meter dash with a final time of 55 seconds.

Xavier Espinosa placed sixth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.78.

Eli Spring earned a fifth-place finish in the 3,200-meter run, logging a time of 11:23.42.

The 4×400-meter relay team of Montana Strawn, Ronald Butler, Abel Estrada and Abel Gonzales placed fifth with a team time of 3:58.78.

In the 4×200-meter relay, Lions Marcus Johnson, Josh Guerrero, Abel Estrada and Juan Marchan teamed for a sixth place finish in 1:42.97.

On the field, Brandon Sanders placed sixth in the long jump with a mark of 17’7”.

Charles Ereaux earned sixth place in the pole vault with a height of 10’.

The LHS Track teams will travel to Austin on Friday and Saturday to compete in the Texas Relays, their last competition before District Finals, which will be held at New Braunfels Canyon High School on Tuesday and Wednesday, April 12-13.

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.