United HC

LHS track team brings home medals

0
Share:

The Lions competed spectacularly this Thursday, March 24, in Dripping Springs. Lockhart came home with many gold medals and personal bests.
The men”s varsity team finished second with 133 points in a meet filled with strong teams, including the always powerful Westlake Chapparels.
The varsity girls finished fourth with 89 points.
The junior varsity boys fin

ished second with 155 points, and the junior varsity girls finished fourth with 78 points.
Individual results are listed below:

Varsity Boys Results:
Shot Put: Michael Lewis – 44″10″ – 2nd; Jamelle Bennet – 40″8″ – 4th
Discus: Jamelle Bennet – 159″5″ – 1st; Michael Lewis – 140″2″ – 3rd
Long Jump: Dwin Roland – 19″6″ – 2nd; Nick Jones – 18″101/2″ – 6th
Pole Vault: Daniel Cudzillo – 12″ – 3rd; Patrick Stephenson – 11″ – 6th
3200 Meter Run: Mason Larkin – 10:11:11 – 1st; Clay Culpepper – 10:11:34 – 2nd; Stony
McCrary – 10:43:12 – 4th
800 Meter Run: Nick Yunkin – 2:04:21 – 3rd; Justin Platt – 2:07:79 – 6th
110 Meter Hurdles: Joey Uker – 14:46 – 1st; Dwin Roland – 15:16– 2nd
300 Meter Hurdles: Joey Uker – 38:94 – 1st; Dwin Roland – 40:94 – 2nd
400 Meter Dash: Hector Rodriguez – 53:46:00 – 5th
1600 Meter Run: Chris West – 4:32:33 – 1st; Mason Larkin – 4:41:33 – 2nd; Clay
Culpepper – 4:42:37 – 4th
1600 Meter Relay – Dwin Roland, Joey Uker, Hector Rodriguez & Chris West – 3:28:43
– 2nd

Varsity Girls Results:
Shot Put: Whitney Winn – 36″5″ – 2nd
Discus: Constance Robins – 98″ – 6th
Long Jump: Tara Chapman – 16″73/4″ – 2nd
Triple Jump: Tara Chapman – 34″103/4″ – 1st
Pole Vault: Alyson Daily – 10″2″ – 1st; Venoris Carter – 7″6″ – 6th
800 Meter Run: Tami Warner – 2:25:85 – 2nd
100 Meter Hurdles – Tara Chapman – 16:37 – 5th
100 Meter Dash – Cecilya Smith – 12:40 – 1st
300 Meter Hurdles – Tara Chapman – 50:61 – 4th
400 Meter Dash – Alyssa Mitchell – 1:04:09 – 6th
200 Meter Dash – Cecilya Smith – 25:75 – 1st; Alyssa Mitchell – 26:81 – 3rd
1600 Meter Run – Tami Warner – 5:33:84 – 5th
1600 Meter Relay – Cecilya Smith, Alyssa Mitchell, Levi Massey, & Tami Warner –
4:16:06 – 4th

JV Boys Results:
Discus: Keith Cogden – 96″10″ 4th
Long Jump: Alex Joseph – 18″6″ 1st; Terrance Waldon – 18″1″ – 3rd
Triple Jump: Alex Waldon – 38″2″ – 1st; Alex Joseph – 37″73/4″ – 4th
High Jump: Michael Harvey – 5″4″ – 4th
3200 Meter Run: Scott Woody – 11:19 – 1st; Johnathan Fitgerald – 11:23 – 2nd; Richard
Ascerno – 11:51 – 4th
400 Meter Relay – David Pozuc, Alex Joseph, Gerald Cuellar, & Michael Harvey – 3rd
800 Meter Run – James Saldana – 2:11:66 – 1st
110 Meter Hurdles – Alec Bosque – 17.1 – 3rd
100 Meter Dash – Michael Harvey – 11:51 – 2nd
300 Meter Hurdles – Alec Bosque – 44:50 – 1st
200 Meter Dash – Michael Harvey – 24:38 – 2nd
1600 Meter Run – Sean Smith – 4:50:30 – 1st; Rory Tunningly – 4:52:26 – 2nd; Scott
Woody – 5:07:25 – 4th
1600 Meter Relay – Alex Joseph, Sean Smith, Rory Tunningly & David Pozac – 3:53:05 – 3rd

JV Girls Results:
Shot Put: Teie Harris – 30″ – 1st
Long Jump – Mariah Carter – 14″83/4″ – 1st
400 Meter Relay – Ada Lampkin, Bridget Thompson, Briana Swist, Ashley Johnson –
53:90:00 – 2nd
100 Meter Dash – Ashley Johnson – 13:40 – 1st; Ada Lampkin – 13:67 – 3rd
200 Meter Dash – Ashley Johnson – 28:36:00 – 28:36:00 – 1st; Bridget Thompson –
29:12:00 – 3rd
1600 Meter Run – Ashlyn Spring – 6:26:44 – 2nd; Ardith Casteel – 6:44:18 – 5th

(Courtesy of Seth Westmoreland)

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.