Hometown

Cinco de Mayo Run/Walk has record event

Share:

By Kyle Mooty

LPR Editor

Lockhart was overtaken by runners and walkers Saturday morning as the 12th annual Greater Caldwell County Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Cinco de Mayo 5k/10k Run/Walk didn’t just enjoy a record turnout, but it more than doubled its largest turnout with 341 registered runners/walkers.

“We took over seven years ago for the event, which was created 12 years ago,” said Jimmy Silva, race coordinator and organizer. “We had 80 or 90, then 120-150, maybe 185 last year. But we had 341 register and 273 cross the finish line this year. We had 105 do that last year. We had more than 70 walk-up the day of the race and register.

“Two weeks ago was our shirt deadline and we still ordered extra shirts and need 50 more. What a great problem to have. There were running groups from everywhere, Austin, Kyle, you name it.”

Jennifer Crosby was the race director.

In the 5k, Lockhart runners claimed first overall and first in the female division. Johnny Castanoh won the 5k and Men’s Division (20-29 age group) in a time of 18:19. Reina Del Castillo of Lockhart won the Female Division (11-19 age group) and was 8th overall in a time of 21:44.

For more information from the race, visit athleteguild.com and look for the Lockhart Cinco de Mayo 5k and 10k under results. You can also visit the Facebook site GccHcc Cinco de Mayo 5k/10k.

All of the proceeds from the event go to scholarships for Caldwell County students.

“Hopefully, we’ll continue to grow because it’s for a great cause,” Silva said.

Listed are the top 10 in each division according to Athlete Guild with some hometowns listed:

5K RUN

Overall

1. Johnny Castanoh (Lockhart), 18:19

2. Joseph Nix (Bastrop), 19:44

3. Gabriel Marteniez (Lockhart), 19:55

4. Lonnie Hill (San Antonio), 20:11

5. Chad Bennett (Buda), 20:33

6. Matthew Veloz (Kyle), 20:53

7. Andrew Davis, 21:26

8. Reina Del Castillo (Lockhart), 21:44

9. Eric Mullen (Austin), 21:55

10. Kenneth Hausmann (Austin), 21:57

MEN

5K

Male 1-10

1. Eli Estrada (San Marcos), 24:0

2. James Mullen (Austin)m 26:09

3. Benjamin Morteze, 31:47

4. Daniel Tovar, 34:57

5. Pedro Perez (San Antonio), 42:39

6, Nava Andrew, 42:40

7. Jacob Ramirez (San Marcos), 53:47

8. Preston Grant, 56:45

Male 11-19

1. Andrew Davis, 21:26

2. JJ Merdoza, 22:40

3. Kearon Archer, 25:08

4. James Peterson (Lockhart), 25:31

5. Miguel Portillo, 25:58

6. Gabriel Chavez, 28:12

7. John Victor Contreras (Skidmore), 28:42

8. Caleb Santos (Fentress), 35:51

9. Noah Ramirez (Lockhart), 46:25

Male 20-29

1. Johnny Castanoh (Lochart), 18:19

2. Alexis Coello, 24:05

3. Mario Maciel (New Braunfels), 24:05

4. Michael Ramirez (Lockhart), 29:51

5. Daniel Delabarreda (Lockhart), 33:35

6. Dylan Kovarcok (Lakehills), 55:43

7. Caleb Osteen (Austin), 1:00:03

8. Alex Danysh, 1:02:00

Male 30-39

1. Joseph Nix (Bastrop), 19:44

2. Eric Mullen (Austin), 21:55

3. Edgar Munguia, 22:25

4. Rene Lopez (Maxwell), 23:59

5. Tony Urbina (San Antonio), 24:11

6. Joaquin Mendoza, 26:16

7. James Santacruz (Lockhart), 29:29

8. Chase Dierschke (Austin), 31:47

9. Jose Aguillon (Lockhart), 31:56

10. Jordan Delgado (Lockhart), 33:02

Male 40-49

1. Lonnie Hill (San Antonio), 20:11

2. Adrian Delgado (Martindale), 23:44

3. Terence Gahan (Lockhart), 24:12

4. Ron Peterson (Lockhart), 25:54

5. Manuel Castillo, 26:50

6. Alex Plaza (Lockhart), 27:54

7. Derrek Gooch (Lockhart), 28:31

8. Jared Beck (Lockhart), 33:31

9. Stephen Gillis (Lockhart), 34:52

10. Enrique Martinez (San Marcos), 35:55

Male 50-59

Gabriel Marteniez (Lockhart), 19:55

2. Chad Bennett (Buda), 20:33

3. Matthew Veloz (Kyle), 20:53

4. Jeff Rickel (Lockhart), 22:44

5. Todd Crosby (Kyle), 24:21

6. Alfonso Sifuentes (Lockhart), 25:28

7. Henry Gomez, 29:01

8. Keith Renfro (Harwood), 29:42

9. Anthony Atencio (Kyle), 30:40

10. Efrain Fernadez, 30:44

Male 60-69

1. Kenneth Hausmann (Austin), 21:57

2. Lou Kohagen (Austin), 23:18

3. George Garcis (San Marcos), 34:55

4. George Maryinez (Austin), 38:33

5. Robert Castelleja (Austin), 42:05

6. Dyral Thomas (Lockhart), 45:44

7. Boparai Diabagh, 48:46

Male 70-98

1. Seth Levina (Lockhart), 35:54

2. Jim Long (Round Rock), 40:54

3. Moises Portillo-Lopez, 46:30

4. Bob Sawyer (San Antonio), 49:23

10K RUN/WALK

Overall

1. Jonus Rodriguez (Poth), 39:13

2. Yuri Eilmes (Lockhart), 40:05

3. Miauia Flores, 50:06

4. Wifredo Goza, 52:54

5. Curt Anderson (Cedar Creek), 55:52

6. Phillip Talarcek (Austin), 57:56

7. Michael Ramirez (Lockhart), 1:00:08

8. Mark Hernandez (Kyle), 1:01:39

9. Sean Claes (Kyle), 1:01:50

10. Gaylon Preece (Kyle), 1:02.56

Male 11-19

1. Finley Gividen (Lockhart), 1:14:13

2. Emmanuel Tovar (Lockhart), 1:34:30

Male 20-20

1. Yuri Eilmes (Lockhart), 40:05

2. Wifredo Goza, 52:54

Male 30-39

1. Jonus Rodriguez (Poth), 39:13

2. Juan Mendoza (Lockhart), 1:04:38

3. Sean Snodgrass (Buda), 1:19.27

Male 40-49

1. Phillip Talarcek (Austin), 57:56

2. Michael Ramirez (Lockhart), 1:00:08

3. Mark Hernandez (Kyle), 1:01:39

4. Sean Claes (Kyle), 1:01:50

5. Aaron Cerda (Austin), 1:06:16

6. Johnny Ruiz (Lockhart), 1:28:59

Male 50-59

1. Miauia Flores, 50:06

2. Paul Anguiano (Kyle), 1:03:12

3. Chris Tansey (Buda), 1:11:16

4. Michael Castillo (Dale), 1:18:19

Male 60-69

1. Curt Anderson (Cedar Creek), 55:52

2. Gaylon Preece (Kyle), 1:02:56

3. John Holloway (San Marcos), 1:16:15

* * *

WOMEN

5K RUN

Overall

1. Reina Del Castillo (Lockhart), 21:44

2. Courtney Davis (Lockhart), 25:15

3. Angelica Arroyo (Buda), 25:16

4. Clarissa Martinez (Lockhart), 25:31

5. Kimberly Martinez, 26:06

6. Emily Fisher (New Braunfels), 26:35

7. Mo Salas (Seguin), 26:39

8. Sonia Hille (Lockhart), 27:08

9. Lily Gomillion, 27:21

10. Ava Rodriguez (Buda), 27:28

Female 1-10

1. Gael Benitez, 29:33

2. Kaitlyn (Austin), 35:24

3. Allison Ibarra, 35:58

4. Marisol Lara, 35:59

5. Eletalia Santos (Fentress), 45:05

6. McKinley Adcock (Lockhart), 46:06

7. Hayden Adcock (Lockhart), 45:06

8. Yarete Mayo-Valencia, 47:49

9. Yamilett Portillo-Lopez, 47:52

10. Emma Howard (Lockhart), 49:03

Female 11-19

1. Reina Del Castillo (Lockhart), 21:44

2. Clarissa Martinez (Lockhart), 25:31

3. Lily Gomillion, 27:21

4. Ava Rodriguez (Buda), 27:28

5. Marina Lopez (Skidmore), 30:23

6. Annabelle Peterson (Lockhart), 35:28

7. Kaitlyn Olson (San Marcos), 37:23

8. Kaitlynn Shinkle, 42:18

9. Taylor McCown (Pipe Creek), 45:14

10. Avery McAdams (San Antonio), 47:36
Female 20-29

1. Angelica Arroyo (Buda), 25:16

2. Kimberly Martinez, 26:06

3. Mo Salas (Seguin), 26:39

4. Courtney Ramirez (Lockhart), 30:20

5. Skyla Martinez (Lockhart), 32:44

6. Katy Herriny, 32:52

7. Andrea Fernandez, 34:49

8. Brittany Hale (Lockhart), 36:04

9. Karla Zuniga (Dale), 36:43

10. Kellie Pruitt (Lockhart), 37:39

Female 30-39

1. Emily Fisher (New Braunfels), 26:35

2. Nayeli Martinez (Luling), 27:59

3. Carol Archer, 28:35

4. Alize Salazar (Lockhart), 29:36

5. Ashley Urbina (San Antonio), 29:48

6. Anna Hernandez, 30:02

7. Anna Mullen (Austin), 30:19

8. Ana Galvez (Lockhart), 30:26

9. Don Zapata, 34:14

10. Dolore Gooch (Lockhart), 35:07

Female 40-49

1. Courtney Davis (Lockhart), 25:15

2. Sonia Hille (Lockhart), 27:08

3. Leticia Plaza (Lockhart), 27:53

4. Kerri Adcock (Lockhart), 28:56

5. Noelia Alvarez Torres (Lockhart), 30:31

6. Kathryn Peterson, 31:41

7. Isabel Ramirez (Dale), 36:46

8. Yesenia Montalvo (Lockhart), 36:51

9. Tina Ramirez (Lockhart), 37:11

10. Claire Gillis (Lockhart), 37:25

Female 50-59

1. Monica Rodriguez (Buda), 29:35

2. Jennifer Lehman (Kyle), 34:18

3. Kathleen Geissler (Bastrop), 35:09

4. Dora Grantham (Wimberley), 36:06

5. Deborah Lopez (Skidmore), 36:49

6. Veronica Hernandez (Kyle), 37:56

7. Teresa Rodriguez (Lockhart), 38:24

8. Maria Gonzales (San Marcos), 41:06

9. Rosie Veloz (Kyle),, 42:16

10. Name Omitted (Seguin), 44:29

Female 60-69

1. Belinda Gillis (Lockhart), 34:45

2. Luz Murillo, 35:53

3. Rebecca Martinez (Austin), 39:43

4. Herminia Regalado (Lockhart), 40:16

5. Teresa Medina (Kyle), 41:16

6. Charlene Martinez (Buda), 41:17

7. Maria Beck (Lockhart), 50:35

8. Cita Cardenas (Lockhart), 55:46

9. Betty Harris (Round Rock), 56:27

10. Margaret Zarate (San Marcos), 58:59

Female 70-98

1. Kathy Nierth (San Marcos), 36:20

2. Victoria Lopez (Skidmore), 49:59

3. Carmen Long (Round Rock), 56:24

4. Eleanor Melville (Lockhart), 1:06:28

10K RUN

Overall

1. Caroline Talarcek (Austin), 49:43

2. Yvonne Garcia (Lockhart), 50:45

3. Amanda West (Schetz), 51:21

4. Jenny Saad, 53:44

5. Melissa Graham (Austin), 55:28

6. Annie Guadarrama (Kyle), 55:45

7. Alison Talarcek (Austin), 57:17

8. Michel Haigh (San Marcos), 59:04

9. Cindy Minich (Buda), 59:23

10. Amanda Diaz (San Antonio), 1:02:10

Female 11-19

1. Caroline Talarcek (Austin), 49:43

Female 20-29

1. Jenny Saad, 53:44

2. Private Profile (Kyle), 1:24:02

Female 30-39

1. Melissa Graham (Austin), 55:28

2. Amanda Diaz (San Antonio), 1:02:10

3. Jessica Campbell (San Antonio), 1:08:35

4. Kimberly Gonzales (Lockhart), 1:34:41

Female 40-49

1. Yvonne Garcia (Lockhart), 50:45

2. Amanda West (Schetz), 51:21

3. Alison Talarcek (Austin), 57:17

4. Michel Haigh (San Marcos), 59:04

5. Jennifer Velasquez (San Marcos), 1:04:12

6. Catherine Pezulich (Kyle), 1:08:18

7. Angelita Ruiz (Lockhart), 1:30:53

Female 50-59

1. Rhonda Pratt (Round Rock), 1:40:57

2. Geneva Gonzales (Lockhart), 1:41:05

Female 60-69

1. Annie Guadarrama (Kyle), 55:45

2. Cindy Minich (Buda), 59:23

3. Lolli Salas (Martindale), 1:05:50

4. Beth Ann Matlock (Austin), 1:07:29

5. Minerva Switzer (Fredericksburg), 1:08:21

6. Sheri McCoy (Angelton), 1:12:49

7. Jo Sawyer (San Antonio), 1:34:01

Share:

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.